LATEST NEWS

Leading Learning Year 7 report now available
The summative evaluation report of year seven of the LLP can now be downloaded as a pdf via the news page.

Resilience support now available
The NLCF Leading Learning Programme has developed a package of specialist in-house learning, development and improvement support. This support has been specifically created to help leaders, teams and partnerships within the culture, leisure and sport sector to develop enhanced workplace resilience.

Master Class Series: workplace resilience

A new Leading Learning Programme Master Class Series will focus on the subject of workplace resilience.  These four interactive one-day work shops will enable leaders to survive the unprecedented challenges that the sport, leisure and culture sector is currently facing; and even to thrive in this environment!

Rate your own workplace resilience
Try the free Workplace Resilience Diagnostic Exercise to help you assess your requirements for training and support. Download the tool now.


Home

About the programme

Latest news

Resources for participants

Mentoring

Master classes

The National Leisure and Culture Forum

Previous participants

Links

Contact us

Participants 2016

Phillipa Forsey
Manager, Creative Wellbeing Programme
Creativity Works, Bath

Lee Warner
Area Development Manager, Neighbourhood Services
Leicester City

Laura Hailstone
Festivals and Events Officer
Leicester City

Sarah Campbell-Horner
Freelance Project Manager
South Wales

Bryony Harris
Arts Active Manager
Cardiff

David Chambers
Arts Development Officer
Caerphilly

Amy Rushton
Heritage Programme Manager
Suffolk County Council

Coral Flood
Arts Service Manager
LB Southwark

Jennifer Wood
Cultural Service Development Officer
LB Kensington & Chelsea

Shaun Mullaney
Operations Manager
Magna Vitae Cult & Leisure Trust

David Jones
Freelance Project Manager
DJ Associates

 

Participants 2015


Matthew Constantine
Collections, Interpretation and Learning Manager
Leicester

Simon McKeon
Local Studies and Archives Manager
London Borough of Bexley

Gwenno Eleri Jones
Arts, Culture and Events Manager
Flintshire

Eliane Midgley
Libraries Development Manager
Blackpool

Matthew Archer
Senior Cultural Officer
East Lindsey

James Turner
Cultural Officer
East Lindsey

Jane Mellers
Development Librarian
Kirklees

Gareth Jones
Head of Recreation
Bracknell Forest

Eleri Retallick
Principal Arts Officer
Carmarthen

Lynda Jackson
Community Museum Manager
Wigan

Caroline O'Neill
Arts and Creative Industries Manager
Rhondda Cynon Taff

Verity Hiscocks
Arts Development Manager
Torfaen

Adele Jackson
Creative Communities officer
Kirklees

 

Participants 2013/14

Salma Dad
Area Librarian
Kirklees MBC

Susan Bradshaw
Professional Developent Manager
Institiute of Conservation

Rob Sanderson
Service Development Manager - Culture
Wigan LCT

Phil Perry
Leisure Facilities Manager
Boston DC and S Holland DC

James Brindle
Team Manager Heath and Culture
E Lindsey DC

Paul Fisher
Parnership & Development Manager, Lib/Her/age
Bexley

Tim Snook
Operations Manager Sport and Leisure
Ipswich

Andrew Emery
Service Development Manager - Seafront
Bournemouth

Anita Gavan
Collections Librarian
Lancastershire CC

Aeneas Richardson
Team Leader, Leisure Operations
E Lindsey DC

Guy Christiansoen
Creative Learning Director
Dukes Theatre, Lancaster

Emma Knight
Health & Fitness Sales & R etention Manager
NW Leicestershire

Sarah Retzlaff
Sport & Leisure Development Manager
Nottingham City

Erica Martin
Young People's Project Manager (SP&L)
Birmingham

 

Participants 2012/13

Paul Marland
Principal Libraries Manager, Blackpool Council

Kathryn Harrison
Libraries Area Manager, Kirklees

Ben Cackett
Policy and Project Adviser, A&C, London Mayor's Office

Suzy Bourke
Business Analyst, Leisure, Arts, Tourism; LB Bexley

Charmaine Denny
Service Dev Officer, Seafront Ops, Bournemouth

Kate Arnold
Shared Leisure Manager, S Oxon & Vale of White Horse

Ann Marsh
Cultural Services Dev Manager, Lancashire County Council

Paul Kelly
Arts Development Officer, Lancashire County Council

David Baxter
Arts Active Manager, Cardiff City Council

Kath Davies
Arts and Heritage Engagement Manager, Plymouth

Jonathan Stephenson
Ops Manager, Arts and Entertainment, Ipswich Borough Council

Adrian Williams
Business Development Manager, Culture, Rhondda Cynon Taff



Participants 2011/12

Philip Black
Community Dev Manager, Aylesbury Vale DC

Sue Shave
Museum Director, Chiltern OA Museum

Jo Saunders
Arts & Leisure Services Manager, Harrow

Steve McCue
Sport and Phys Activites Manager, NW Leicestershire

Mike Vernon
Director Wyre Fitness Centre, Fylde Coast LT

Andrew Rothwell
Culture & Tourism Manager, Newcastle

Tim Bryan
Library Services Manager, Harrow

Phillipa Dart
Head of Greenspace, etc, Arun DC

Judith Mitlin
Head of Libraries, Heritage, Archives, Bexley

Cheryl Smith
Head of Heritage, Islington

Carol Stump
Head of Libraries & Info, Kirklees



Participants 2010/11

Alison Peaden
Area Manger E Culture & Leisure Services, Kirklees

Samantha Sandford
Strategy & Performance Manager, Salford

Kate Andrew
Principal Heritage Officer, Herefordshire

Lesley Davies
Green Spaces Team Manager, Aylesbury Vale

Sarah Stapleton
Portfolio & Project Manager, London Transport Museum

Sam Johnston
Head of Archives, Dorset CC

Tracy Long
Chief Librarian, Dorset CC

Camilla Hampshire
Manager Royal Albert Museum, Exeter

Ros Allwood
Cultural Services Manager, N Herts

Mike Lyons
Commercial manager, Active Life, Wigan

James Anthony-Edwards
Head of Libraries and Information, Shropshire

Rebecca Peppiette
Arts Strategy and Funding Manager, Edinburgh

Ed Sandham
Sports & Cultural Services Manager, Hertsmere

David Tasker
Head of Leisure & Wellbeing, Test Valley

 

Participants 2009 - 2010:

Gary Hughes
Improvement Manager, IDeA

Stuart Trower
Operations Manager, Finesse Leisure

Helen Ball
Interim Head of Culture, Barnsley
 
Stephen Murray
Head of Arts & Events, Tower Hamlets
 
Emma Wiggins
Head of Econ Dev & Culture, Swale
 
Karl Newman
Community Arts Manager, Surrey CC
 
Chris Saunders
Seafront & Business Devel Manager, Bournemouth
 
Sue Thiedeman
London Cultural Improvement Manager, London Cult Imp Partnership
 
Jill Dickinson
Head of Leisure Services, Central Beds

Caroline Wheller
Arts & Community Manager, Aylesbury Vale
 
Carolyn Primett
Head of Arts, Blackpool

Peter Burt
Exec Director business & Sports Dev, Wigan

Debbie Cowley
Principal Arts & Culture Manager, Trafford
 
Jan Clark
Chief Librarian/Area Manager, Kirklees

Sam Collenette
Assistant Archivist, Notts CC

Sean Durney
Cultural Infrastructure Manager, Liverpool

Katy Goodrum
Head of Archives, W Yorkshire

Katherine Whitworth
Head of Arts & Museums, Staffordshire
Ruth Tranter
Head of Arts & Heritage, Richmond

George Candler
Assistant Director Culture & Leisure, Shropshire

Corinne Miller
Head of Arts & Museums, Wolverhampton

Grant Greatrex
Sport and Leisure Policy and Development Manager, Thurrock

Stephania Horne
Head of Strategy, Performance & Projects, LB Redbridge

Lorna Lee
Head of Libraries, Museum, Gallery & Archive, Waltham Forest

Nicola Moyle
City Curator, Plymouth

Lisa Jefferys
Leisure and Cultural Services Manager, Rochford
 
Andy O'Hanlon
Arts Development Officer, S Cambs

Chris Chatten
Community Projects Officer (Sport & Rec), Ryedale

Carol Boswarthack
Support Services Manager, City of London

Paul Leivers
Head of Cultural Services, Dorset CC

Claire Looney
Arts and Culture Development Officer, Portsmouth
 
Andy Knight
Group Manager Leisure Services Business, Barking & Dag

 

Participants 2008 - 2009:
 
Richard Hunt, Suffolk CC
Head of Service Development, Culture, Sport & Communities

Louise Ingham, Powys Wales
Arts and Culture Manager

Adele Poppleton, Kirklees Yorkshire
Arts and Creative Economy Development Manager

Sue McKenzie, Brent London
Head of Libraries, Arts & Heritage

Mike Harris, Southampton South East
Head of Leisure & Culture

Sally McMahon, Brighton & Hove South East
Head of Libraries & Information Services

Helen Miah, Swindon South West
Head of Culture

Gill Cooper, York Yorkshire
Head of Arts and Culture

Thorsten Dreyer, Tower Hamlets London
Cultural Services Policy & Development manager

Christine Parsloe, Merton London
Leisure and Culture development Manager

Warren Smyth, BurySt Edmonds East
Chief Executive Abbeycroft Leisure

Val Birchall, Birmingham West Midlands
Head of Arts & Cultural Strategy

Liz Blyth, Leicester East Midlands
Cultural Strategy & Improvement Manager

Dinah Clark, Leeds Yorkshire
Programme Manager Culture

Strinda Davies, Rhondda CT Wales
Acting Head of Cultural Services

Jane Wilson, E Cambs East
Director Arts Development in E Cambs

Toby Oliver, Sheffield Yorkshire
Acting Head of Arts, Museums & Cultural Promotion Communications Business Manager-DEL

Melanie Pomeroy-Kellinger, Wiltshire South West
County Archaeologist

Claire Jacques, Lincolnshire East Midlands
Community Engagement Manager

Ian Van Arkadie, Stoke-on-Trent West Midlands
Library & Archives Services Manager & Acting Museums Service Manager

Alex Walker, Preston North West
Head of Arts & Heritage

Victoria Martin, Nottingham East Midlands
General Manager, Wallaton Hall

Sarah Dawes, Newwark & Sherwood
East Midlands, Head of Leisure & Culture

Paula Williams, Knowsley North West
Head of Cultural Services

Helen Battersby, Cheshire North West
Arts & Culture Officer

Trish Steinhart, Wokingham South East
Cultural Development Manager

Howard Barnes, Islington London
Director Cultural Services

Kate Howe, Cardiff Wales
Cardiff Museum Project Manager

Mark Beveridge, Carlisle North West
Head of Culture & Community